Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About CARYA ILLINOENSIS (PECAN) SEED OIL: Carya Illinoensis (Pecan) Seed Oil is a fixed oil obtained from the nut of the pecan, Caryaillinoensis.
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; SKIN CONDITIONING
Synonym(s): CARYA ILLINOENSIS OILS; CARYA ILLINOENSIS SEED OIL; OILS, CARYA ILLINOENSIS; PECAN OIL; PECAN SEED OIL
|19 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->||NLM PubMed|
|CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer