ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) FLOWER EXTRACT

Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

About CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) FLOWER EXTRACT: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius.

Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING

Synoym(s): CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS EXTRACT; CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS FLOWER EXTRACT; EXTRACT OF CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS; EXTRACT OF SAFFLOWER; SAFFLOWER EXTRACT; SAFFLOWER FLOWER EXTRACT

Data gaps

Concern Reference
315 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->NLM PubMed

Data Sources

NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.

About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer