CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) SEED OIL
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; HUMECTANT; SKIN CONDITIONING
About CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) SEED OIL: Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of Camellia sinensis.
Synonym(s): CAMELLIA SINENSIS SEED OIL, OILS, CAMELLIA SINENSIS SEED; CAMELLIA SINENSIS SEED OILS; GREEN TEA SEED OIL
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel |
|
|
| 1,108 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.