ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM ACID

Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

About TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM ACID: Wheat Germ Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ(q.v.).

Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying AgentSurfactant-Emulsifying Agent is included for the soap form of Wheat Germ Acid.; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING

Synoym(s): WHEAT GERM ACID, ACIDS, WHEAT GERM; FATTY ACIDS, WHEAT GERM-OIL; TRITICUM VULGARE GERM ACID; WHEAT GERM ACIDS; WHEAT GERM OIL FATTY ACIDS

Data gaps

Concern Reference
160 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->NLM PubMed

Data Sources

NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.

About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer