Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
Other LOW concerns: Ecotoxicology
About TRIISOSTEARYL TRILINOLEATE: Triisostearyl Trilinoleate is a triester of Isostearyl Alcohol (q.v.) and Trilinoleic Acid (q.v.).
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Viscosity Increasing Agent - Nonaqueous; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Synonym(s): FATTY ACIDS, C1618UNSATD., TRIMERS, TRIS (16METHYLHEPTADECYL) ESTERS; OCTADECYL TRIESTER TRIMER ACID; TRIISOOOCTADECYL TRIMERATE; TRIISOSTEARYL TRIMERATE; TRIMER ACID, OCTADECYL TRIESTER
|Uncertain environmental toxin and uncertain persistent or bioaccumulative||Environment Canada Domestic Substance List|
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
|Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful||Environment Canada Domestic Substance List|
|EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer