Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE (RED CLOVER): Trifolium Pratense (Clover) Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of the clover, Trifoliumpratense.
Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Not Reported; ASTRINGENT; MASKING
Synonym(s): TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE (CLOVER) FLOWER EXTRACT, CLOVER BLOSSOM EXTRACT; CLOVER EXTRACT; CLOVER FLOWER EXTRACT; CLOVER TOPS RED EXTRACT SOLID (TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE L.) ; CLOVER, TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE, EXT.; EXTRACT OF CLOVER BLOSSOM; EXTRACT OF TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE BLOSSOM; RED CLOVER; TRIFOLIUM EXTRACT; TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE; TRIFOLIUM PRATENSE BLOSSOM EXTRACT
|842 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->||NLM PubMed|
Multiple, additive exposure sources
|Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food||FDA Everything Added to Food|
|FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). 2008. EAFUS [Everything Added to Food]: A Food Additive Database. FDA Office of Food Safety and Applied Nutrition.|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer