THEOBROMA CACAO (CACAO) SEED BUTTER
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Skin Protectant; EMOLLIENT; MASKING; SKIN CONDITIONING; SKIN PROTECTING
About THEOBROMA CACAO (CACAO) SEED BUTTER: Cocoa Butter is extracted from the roasted seeds of Theobroma cacao, a tree native to the Americas.
Synonym(s): THEOBROMA CACAO (COCOA) SEED BUTTER, CACAO BUTTER; CACAO OIL; COCOA BUTTER; COCOA SEED BUTTER; OILS, THEOBROMA; THEOBROMA CACAO BUTTER; THEOBROMA OIL; THEOBROMA OILS; THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER; CACAO SEED BUTTER
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel |
|
|
| 503 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Ecotoxicology |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be an environmental toxin |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Multiple, additive exposure sources |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food |
|
FDA Food Additive Status |
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| FDA Food Additive Status | CACAO | • ESO • GRAS - CFR182.20 |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | COCOA BUTTER | ,,,U-Persistent,U-Bioaccumulative,,,,, |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | CACAO BUTTER | reported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008 |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| FDA Food Additive Status | FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration) 2006. Food Additive Status List. Downloaded from http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/%7Edms/opa-appa.html, Oct 16, 2006. |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25 |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.