Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About TEA SALICYLATE: Trolamine Salicylate.
Function(s): Sunscreen Agent; Ultraviolet Light Absorber; PRESERVATIVE; UV ABSORBER
Synoym(s): TEA-SALICYLATE, 2-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID, COMPD. WITH 2,2',2"-NITRILOTRIS [ETHANOL] ; BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, COMPD. WITH 2,2',2"-NITRILOTRIS [ETHANOL] ; SALICYLIC ACID, COMPOUND WITH 2,2',2''-NITRILOTRIETHANOL (1:1) ; TEA -SALICYLATE; TRIETHANOLAMINE SALICYLATE; TROLAMINE SALICYLATE
|Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - ||CosIng|
|Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications||Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments|
|20 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->||NLM PubMed|
|CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.|
|European Commission. 2013. Cosing, the European Commission database with information on cosmetic substances and ingredients. Accessed on March 1, 2013 at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/ .|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer