
reproductive toxicity
About TALLOW FATTY ACID: Tallow Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Tallow (q.v.).
This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Rendered beef fat. May cause eczema and blackheads. In wax paper, crayons, margarines, paints, rubber, lubricants, etc. In candles, soaps, lipsticks, shaving creams, other cosmetics. Chemicals (e.g., ... read more
This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Rendered beef fat. May cause eczema and blackheads. In wax paper, crayons, margarines, paints, rubber, lubricants, etc. In candles, soaps, lipsticks, shaving creams, other cosmetics. Chemicals (e.g., PCB) can be in animal tallow. Derivatives: Sodium Tallowate, Tallow Acid, Tallow Amide, Tallow Amine, Talloweth-6, Tallow Glycerides, Tallow Imidazoline. Alternatives: vegetable tallow, Japan tallow, paraffin and/or ceresin (see alternatives to Beeswax for all three). Paraffin is usually from petroleum, wood, coal, or shale oil.
Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying AgentSurfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Tallow Acid.; EMOLLIENT; REFATTING; SKIN CONDITIONING
Synoym(s): TALLOW ACID, ACIDS, TALLOW; FATTY ACIDS, TALLOW; TALLOW ACIDS; TALLOW FATTY ACIDS



