Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About STEAROYL SARCOSINE: Stearoyl Sarcosine is a N-stearoyl derivative of N-methylglycine.
Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; ANTISTATIC
Synoym(s): GLYCINE, N-METHYL-N- (1-OXOOCTADECYL) -; N- (1-OXOOCTADECYL) SARCOSINE; N-METHYL-N- (1-OXOOCTADECYL) - GLYCINE; N-METHYL-N- (1-OXOOCTADECYL) GLYCINE; STEAROYL N-METHYLAMINOACETIC ACID; STEAROYL N-METHYLGLYCINE
Use restrictions
| Concern |
Reference |
| Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications | Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
Enhanced skin absorption
| Concern |
Reference |
| Penetration enhancer | Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
Data gaps
| Concern |
Reference |
| Safety unknown for products that may be inhaled (only for products that may be aerosolized (airborne)) | Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
Data Sources
| CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC. |
| NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer