SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; FOAMING
About SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide ofN-methyltaurine.
Synonym(s): AMIDES, COCONUT OIL, WITH N-METHYLTAURINE, SODIUM SALTS; SODIUM N-COCOYL-N-METHYL TAURATE; SODIUM N-METHYL-N-COCOYL TAURATE; SODIUM SALTS AMIDES, COCONUT OIL, WITH N-METHYLTAURINE; WITH N-METHYLTAURINE SODIUM SALTS AMIDES, COCONUT OIL
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel |
|
|
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.