SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING; VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
About SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL: Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, native to California, Arizona and Mexico.
Synonym(s): BUXUS CHINENSIS OIL; JOJOBA OIL; JOJOBA SEED OIL; OILS, JOJOBA; JOJOBA OILS; SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL; JOJOBA BEAN OIL; JOJOBA OIL; JOJOBA WAX; WAXES AND WAXY SUBSTANCES, JOJOBA; BUXUS CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL; SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
| 90 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Ecotoxicology |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be an environmental toxin |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | JOJOBA (SIMMONDSIA CHINEENSIS) OIL | QQQ01,QQQ11; M- |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL | QQQ01,QQQ11 |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | WAXES AND WAXY SUBSTANCES, JOJOBA | ,,,U-Persistent,U-Bioaccumulative,,,,, |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | WAXES AND WAXY SUBSTANCES, JOJOBA | reported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008 |
Other RTECS® classifications [shown for informational purposes only] |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| RTECS®- Food and Chemical Toxicology 1989 | SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL | • kidney or renal system - Changes in bladder weight (rat TDLo) • metabolic - Cl (rat TDLo) • biochemical - Other enzymes (rat TDLo)
|
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC. |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25 |
| RTECS®- Food and Chemical Toxicology 1989 [shown for informational purposes only] | RTECS®- Food and Chemical Toxicology. (Pergamon Press Inc., Maxwell House, Fairview Park, Elmsford, NY 10523) V.20- 1982- 27,35,1989 |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.