ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Fair

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

SALICYLIC ACID


image source: PubChem
Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Other HIGH concerns: Multiple, additive exposure sources; Other MODERATE concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs); Other LOW concerns: Enhanced skin absorption

About SALICYLIC ACID: Salicylic acid is a naturally occuring and synthetically produced beta hydroxy acid used in skin treatment products.

Possible impurity in: see all ingredients | products

Function(s): Antiacne Agent; Antidandruff Agent; Corn/Callus/Wart Remover; Denaturant; Exfoliant;Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; KERATOLYTIC; MASKING; PRESERVATIVE; SKIN CONDITIONING

Synoym(s): 2-HYDROXY- BENZOIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID; BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; BENZOIC ACID, 2HYDROXY; O-CARBOXYPHENOL; O-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID; PHENOL-2-CARBOXYLIC ACID; 2-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID; ACIDO O-IDROSSIBENZOICO (ITALIAN) ; ACIDO SALICILICO (ITALIAN) ; BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-

Use restrictions

Concern Reference
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Use is restricted in Canadian cosmeticsCanada - Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetics Ingredients
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - CosIng
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Japan - restricted for use in cosmetics (concentration limit)Japan's Standards for Cosmetics
Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualificationsCosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments

Multiple, additive exposure sources

Concern Reference
Used in food or as an additive with limited or no toxicity information availableFDA Everything Added to Food
Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in foodFDA Food Additive Status

Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Concern Reference
Limited evidence of skin irritationOPINION OF THE SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE ON COSMETIC PRODUCTS AND NON-FOOD PRODUCTS INTENDED FOR CONSUMERS CONCERNING SALICYLIC ACID adopted by the SCCNFP during the 20th plenary meeting of 4 June 2002

Enhanced skin absorption

Concern Reference
Penetration enhancerCosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments

Cancer

Concern Reference
Not likely to be carcinogenic in humansNational Toxicology Program (NTP)

Data gaps

Concern Reference
24,333 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->NLM PubMed

Data Sources

AOEC (Association of Occupational and Environmental Clinics). 2009. AEOC exposures codes and asthmagen designation.
CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.
European Commission. 2013. Cosing, the European Commission database with information on cosmetic substances and ingredients. Accessed on March 1, 2013 at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/ .
FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration) 2006. Food Additive Status List. Downloaded from http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/%7Edms/opa-appa.html, Oct 16, 2006.
FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). 2008. EAFUS [Everything Added to Food]: A Food Additive Database. FDA Office of Food Safety and Applied Nutrition.
Health Canada. 2007. List of Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetic Ingredients. Canada's Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist. March 2007.
IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25
Japan Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. 2006. Standards for Cosmetics. Evaluation and Licensing Division. Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau.
NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.
National Toxicology Program (NTP). 2007. Technical Report on the Photocarcinogenesis of Glycolic Acid and Salicylic Acid (CAS NOS. 79-14-1 and 69-72-7) in SKH-1 Mice. NTP TR 524. September 2007. http://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/files/524_web1.pdf
OPINION OF THE SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE ON COSMETIC PRODUCTS AND NON-FOOD PRODUCTS INTENDED FOR CONSUMERS CONCERNING SALICYLIC ACID adopted by the SCCNFP during the 20th plenary meeting of 4 June 2002.

About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer