ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
None

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

POTASSIUM OLIVATE

Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

About POTASSIUM OLIVATE: Potassium Olivate is a potassium salt of the fatty acids derived from Olea Europaea (Olive)Oil (q.v.).

Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

Synoym(s): FATTY ACIDS, OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SALTS; FATTY ACIDS, OLIVE-OIL, POTASSIUM SALTS; OLIVE OIL POTASSIUM SALTS FATTY ACIDS; POTASSIUM SALTS FATTY ACIDS, OLIVE OIL

Data gaps

Concern Reference

Data Sources

CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.
NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.

About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer