CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL WAX
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING
About CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL WAX: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax is a wax obtained from the peel of the orange, Citrus aurantium dulcis.
Synonym(s): CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS WAX; ORANGE PEEL WAX; WAXES, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS; WAXES, ORANGE PEEL; CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS WAXES; ORANGE PEEL WAXES; CITRUS ARANTIUM DULCIS PEEL WAX; CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL WAX
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel |
|
|
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.