Donate to EWG Today!
Score
Data: Fair
CAS118-60-5
sunscreen: SPF greater than 30 (293 products)
sunscreen: SPF 15-30 (188 products)
sunscreen: moisturizer (136 products)
hair color and bleaching (83 products)
fragrance for women (63 products)
Show all 806 products that contain OCTISALATE.
how to read the score

Get The Guide!


Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

OCTISALATE


image source: PubChem
Health concerns of ingredient
About the ratings
Cancer no information
Developmental & reproductive toxicity no information
Allergies & immunotoxicityyes
Use restrictionsyes
Contamination concerns: none
Other HIGH concerns: Enhanced skin absorption
Other LOW concerns: Ecotoxicology

About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer

Function/use(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Sunscreen Agent; Ultraviolet Light Absorber; UV ABSORBER; UV FILTER

About OCTISALATE: Octisalate is a weak UVB absorber with a generally good safety profile among sunscreen ingredients. It is a penetration enhancer, which may increase the amount of other ingredients passing through ski ... read more

Synonym(s): ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE, BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER; 2-ETHYLHEXYL 2-HYDROXYBENZOATE; ETHYL HEXYL SALICYLATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; OCTYL SALICYLATE; SALICYLIC ACID, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER; 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER SALICYLIC ACID; 2-HYDROXY- 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID; OCTISALATE (OCTYL SALICYLATE) ; BENZOIC ACID, 2HYDROXY, 2ETHYLHEXYL ESTER

Use restrictions

type of concern product conditions reference
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)   Japan's Standards for Cosmetics

Allergies/immunotoxicity

type of concern product conditions reference
One or more human case studies show possible immune effects    Singh M, Beck MH, 2007
show more

Ecotoxicology

type of concern product conditions reference
Suspected to be an environmental toxin    Environment Canada Domestic Substance List

Persistence and bioaccumulation

type of concern product conditions reference
Not suspected to be persistent    Environment Canada Domestic Substance List
show more

Biochemical or cellular level changes

type of concern product conditions reference
Does not produces excess reactive oxygen species or other harmful biochemical changes.    Allen, 1996

Enhanced skin absorption

type of concern product conditions reference
Penetration enhancer    Morgan, 1998
Penetration enhancer    Krishnan, 2004
Penetration enhancer    Pont, 2004
Absorbs into the skin    Walters KA, Brain KR, Howes D, James VJ, Kraus AL, Teetsel NM, et al, 1997

Data gaps

type of concern product conditions reference
1,467 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->   PubMed

Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

type of concern product conditions reference
Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful    Environment Canada Domestic Substance List

Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
Environment Canada Domestic Substance ListBENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER,,,,,Y-AquaticTox,,,,
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListETHYL HEXYL SALICYLATEreported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListOCTYL SALICYLATEreported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsOCTYL SALICYLATEJapan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsOCTYL SALICYLATEJapan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsOCTYL SALICYLATEJapan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)
Allen, 1996OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)Does not produce damaging reactive oxygen species upon exposure to sunlight
Pont, 2004OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)Increased penetration amount and decreased lag time of 2,4-D in human volunteers
Morgan, 1998OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)Penetration enhancer
Krishnan, 2004OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)Penetration enhancer
Shaw DW, 2006OCTISALATECase study report of allergy to octisalate
Singh M, Beck MH, 2007OCTYL SALICYLATEReport of acute contact sensitivity to octyl salicylate
Walters KA, Brain KR, Howes D, James VJ, Kraus AL, Teetsel NM, et al, 1997OCTYL SALICYLATEAbsorbs and permeates into the skin

Other RTECS® classifications [shown for informational purposes only]

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1976OCTISALATE• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1978OCTISALATE• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- National Technical Information Service OCTISALATE• broad systemic - Broad systemic toxicity (mouse LD50)

references

government/industry list/academic study reference
Environment Canada Domestic Substance ListEC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListIFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsJapan Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. 2006. Standards for Cosmetics. Evaluation and Licensing Division. Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau.
Open scientific literature{Allen, 1996}
Open scientific literature{Pont, 2004}
Open scientific literature{Morgan, 1998}
Open scientific literature{Krishnan, 2004}
Open scientific literatureShaw DW. 2006. Allergic contact dermatitis from octisalate and cis-3-hexenyl salicylate. Dermatitis 17(3): 152-155.
Open scientific literatureSingh M, Beck MH. 2007. Octyl salicylate: a new contact sensitivity. Contact Dermatitis 56(1): 48.
Open scientific literatureWalters KA, Brain KR, Howes D, James VJ, Kraus AL, Teetsel NM, et al. 1997. Percutaneous penetration of octyl salicylate from representative sunscreen formulations through human skin in vitro. Food Chem Toxicol 35(12): 1219-1225.
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1976 [shown for informational purposes only]RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. (London, UK) V.1-19, 1963-81. For publisher information, see FCTOD7. 14,765,1976
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1978 [shown for informational purposes only]RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. (London, UK) V.1-19, 1963-81. For publisher information, see FCTOD7. 16,833,1978
RTECS®- National Technical Information Service [shown for informational purposes only]RTECS®- National Technical Information Service. (Springfield, VA 22161) Formerly U.S. Clearinghouse for Scientific & Technical Information. AD277-689

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.