Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About JASMINUM OFFICINALE (JASMINE) EXTRACT: Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract is an extract of the flowers and leaves of the jasmine, Jasminum officinale.
Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; Skin-Conditioning Agent -Occlusive; MASKING; MOISTURISING; SKIN CONDITIONING; SOOTHING
Synonym(s): EXT. JASMINE, JASMINUM OFFICINALE; EXTRACT OF JASMINE; EXTRACT OF JASMINE FLOWERS; EXTRACT OF JASMINUM OFFICINALE; JASMINE EXTRACT; JASMINE FLOWERS EXTRACT; JASMINE, JASMINUM OFFICINALE, EXT.; JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM EXTRACT; JASMINUM OFFICINALE EXT. JASMINE; JASMINUM OFFICINALE EXTRACT; WHITE JASMINE EXTRACT
|Recommended restricted in cosmetics - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Fragrance subject to restrictions: safe only within recommended use or concentration limitsn)||International Fragrance Association Codes & Standards|
|9 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->||NLM PubMed|
|IFRA (International Fragrance Association). 2006. Codes and Standards.|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer