ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
None

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

ISOPROPYL C12-15 PARETH-9 CARBOXYLATE

Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

About ISOPROPYL C12-15 PARETH-9 CARBOXYLATE: Isopropyl C12-15-Pareth-9 Carboxylate is an isopropyl ester of the carboxylic acid formedfrom C12-15-Pareth-9 (q.v.).

Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; SKIN CONDITIONING

Synoym(s): ISOPROPYL C12-15-PARETH-9 CARBOXYLATE, ISOPROPYL ESTER PEG-9 C12-15 ALKYL ETHER CARBOXYLIC ACID; ISOPROPYL ESTER POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 450 C12-15 ALKYL ETHER CARBOXYLIC ACID; ISOPROPYL ESTER POLYOXYETHYLENE (9) C12-15 ALKYL ETHER CARBOXYLIC ACID; PEG-9 C12-15 ALKYL ETHER CARBOXYLIC ACID, ISOPROPYL ESTER; POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 450 C12-15 ALKYL ETHER CARBOXYLIC ACID, ISOPROPYL ESTER; POLYOXYETHYLENE (9) C12-15 ALKYL ETHER CARBOXYLIC ACID, ISOPROPYL ESTER

Data gaps

Concern Reference

Data Sources

NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.

About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer