IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): PRESERVATIVE
About IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE: Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations; it is acutely toxic by inhalation and should not be used in products that can be aerosolized or inhaled.
Synonym(s): BUTYL-3-IODO-2-PROPYNYLCARBAMATE; CARBAMIC ACID, BUTYL-3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL ESTER; IPBC; BUTYL-3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL ESTER CARBAMIC ACID; IDOPROPYNL BUTYLCARBAMATE; IODOPROPYL BUTYLCARBAMATE; 3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE; BUTYLCARBAMIC ACID, 3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL ESTER; CARBAMIC ACID, BUTYL, 3IODO2PROPYNYL ESTER; IODOPROPYNL BUTYLCARBAMATE
Use restrictions |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Violation of industry recommendations - Restricted in cosmetics; use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Not safe for use in products intended to be aerosolized, according to industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) |
products that may be aerosolized (airborne) |
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
| Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit) |
|
Japan's Standards for Cosmetics |
| Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Japan - prohibited for use in some types of cosmetics |
|
Japan's Standards for Cosmetics |
| Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
Allergies/immunotoxicity |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Human toxicant - strong evidence |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
| One or more human case studies show significant immune effects |
|
Pazzaglia M, Tosti A, 1999 |
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Limited evidence of gastrointestinal or liver toxicity |
|
US EPA, 1788 |
| show more |
| One or more animal studies show classified as toxic effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) |
|
EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTs |
| Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | |
Ecotoxicology |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Suspected to be an environmental toxin |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Persistence and bioaccumulation |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be bioaccumulative |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
| show more |
| Not suspected to be persistent |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | |
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Safety assessment was based on related chemical |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
| 38 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE | QQQ02,QQQ37,QQQ29; L, C-, M- |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | CARBAMIC ACID, BUTYL-, 3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL ESTER | ,,,,,Y-AquaticTox,,,, |
| Japan's Standards for Cosmetics | IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE | Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit) |
| Japan's Standards for Cosmetics | IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE | Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit) |
| Japan's Standards for Cosmetics | IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE | Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit) |
| Japan's Standards for Cosmetics | IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE | Japan - prohibited for use in some types of cosmetics |
| EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTs | 3IODO2PROPYNYL ESTERCARBAMIC ACID, BUTYL | Toxic under the EPA's Toxics Release Inventory |
| Pazzaglia M, Tosti A, 1999 | IODOPROPYNL BUTYLCARBAMATE | Study demonstrates allergic contact dermatitis of chemical in cosmetic cream |
| US EPA, 1788 | 3-IODO-2-PROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE | Gastrointestinal or Liver Toxicity Hazards: suspected |
Other RTECS® classifications [shown for informational purposes only] |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| RTECS®- British Journal of Dermatology 2004 | IODOPROPYNYL BUTYLCARBAMATE | • skin - Primary skin irritant ( human )
|
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC. |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
| Japan's Standards for Cosmetics | Japan Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. 2006. Standards for Cosmetics. Evaluation and Licensing Division. Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau. |
| EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTs | EPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 1999. Toxics Release Inventory Program. PBT Chemical Rule. |
| Open scientific literature | Pazzaglia M, Tosti A. 1999. Allergic contact dermatitis from 3-iodo-2-propynyl-butylcarbamate in a cosmetic cream. Contact Dermatitis. 1999 Nov;41(5):290. |
| Scorecard.org Toxicity Information | US EPA. Addition of Certain Chemicals; Toxic Chemical Release Reporting; Community Right to Know. Proposed and Final Rules. 59 Federal Register 1788 (Jan 12, 1994); 59 Federal Register 61432 (November 30, 1994). Summarized in Hazard Information on Toxic Chemicals Added to EPCRA Section 313 Under Chemical Expansion. http://www.epa.gov/tri/chemical/hazard_cx.htm |
| RTECS®- British Journal of Dermatology 2004 [shown for informational purposes only] | RTECS®- British Journal of Dermatology. (Blackwell Scientific Pub. Ltd., POB 88, Oxford, UK) V.63- 1951- 151,608,2004 |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.