HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA (ROSELLE) FLOWER EXTRACT
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Lytic Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING
About HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA (ROSELLE) FLOWER EXTRACT: Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract is an extract of the flowers of Hibiscus sabdariffa.
Synonym(s): HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA FLOWER EXTRACT, EXTRACT OF HIBISCUS; EXTRACT OF HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA; EXTRACT OF JAVA JUTE; HIBISCUS EXTRACT; JAVA JUTE EXTRACT; HIBISCUS SABDARIFFA EXTRACT; ROSELLE, EXT.; ROSELLE FLOWER EXTRACT
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel |
|
|
| 139 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.