HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT
About HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL: Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus.
Synonym(s): HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, OILS, SUNFLOWER SEED; SUNFLOWER SEED OIL; SUNFLOWER SEED OILS; SOLVENT SUNFLOWER OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL; HELIANTHUS ANNUUS OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| 2,923 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Ecotoxicology |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be an environmental toxin |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
| show more |
| Classified as a low human health priority |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | |
Persistence and bioaccumulation |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be bioaccumulative |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | SUNFLOWER OIL | ,,Low-Health Priority,U-Persistent,,,,,, |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | SUNFLOWER OIL | reported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008 |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25 |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.