ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited

Double your impact!

Donate $20 or more and get an e-copy of EWG's new cookbook: EWG EATS
plus EWG's consumer guides.
Your gift will be matched!

Sign Up!

EMU OIL

Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

About EMU OIL: Emu Oil is an oil obtained from the fat of the bird Domaius novaehollandiae.

This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: From flightless ratite birds native to Australia and now factory farmed. Used in cosmetics and creams. Alternatives: vegetable and plant oils.

Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT

Synonym(s): EMU OILS; OILS, EMU

Data gaps

Concern Reference
13 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->NLM PubMed

Data Sources

NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.

About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer