CUCUMIS SATIVUS (CUCUMBER) FRUIT EXTRACT
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING
About CUCUMIS SATIVUS (CUCUMBER) FRUIT EXTRACT: Extract of the fruit of the cucumber, Cucumis sativus.
Synonym(s): CUCUMBER EXTRACT; CUCUMBER FRUIT EXTRACT; CUCUMIS SATIVUS EXTRACT; EXTRACT OF CUCUMBER; EXTRACT OF CUCUMIS SATIVUS; CUCUMBER, EXT.; CUCUMIS SATIVUS (CUCUMBER) EXTRACT; CUCUMIS SATIVUS FRUIT EXTRACT
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel |
|
|
| 1,586 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | CONCOMBRE EXT | reported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008 |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25 |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.