COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous;Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT; MASKING; SKIN CONDITIONING; SOLVENT
About COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL: Coconut oil is extracted from the kernels of the seeds of coconot palm, Cocos nucifera.
Synonym(s): COCONUT ABSOLUTE; COCONUT FATTY ACID TRIGLYCERIDE; COCONUT OIL; COPRA OIL; ACIDULATED COCONUT SOAPSTOCK; COCONUT ACIDULATED SOAPSTOCK; COCONUT EXTRACT; COCOS NUCIFERA OIL; COCOANUT OIL; COCONUT BUTTER; COCONUT PALM OIL; COPRA OIL; FREE COCONUT OIL
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| 1,522 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Ecotoxicology |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be an environmental toxin |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Multiple, additive exposure sources |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food |
|
FDA Everything Added to Food |
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
| show more |
| Classified as a low human health priority |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | |
Persistence and bioaccumulation |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be bioaccumulative |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| FDA Everything Added to Food | COCONUT OIL | • ASP |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | COCONUT OIL | ,,Low-Health Priority,U-Persistent,,,,,, |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | COCONUT OIL | reported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008 |
Other RTECS® classifications [shown for informational purposes only] |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1986 | COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL | • liver - Fatty liver degeneration (rat TDLo)
|
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| FDA Everything Added to Food | FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). 2008. EAFUS [Everything Added to Food]: A Food Additive Database. FDA Office of Food Safety and Applied Nutrition. |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25 |
| RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1986 [shown for informational purposes only] | RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology. (Mary Ann Liebert, Inc., 1651 Third Ave., New York, NY 10128) V.1-12, 1982-1993. Discontinued. 5(3),103,1986 |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.