CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; MASKING; SKIN CONDITIONING
About CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL: Safflower seed oil is obtained from the plant Carthamus tinctorius; this ingredietn consists primarily of the triglycerides of linoleic acid.
Synonym(s): CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OIL; OILS, SAFFLOWER; SAFFLOWER OIL; SAFFLOWER SEED OIL; SAFFLOWER OILS; CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL; HI-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL; HI-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL; SAFFLOWER OIL; SAFFLOWER OIL; CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS OIL; CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OIL
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
| 1,487 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Ecotoxicology |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be an environmental toxin |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Classified as a low human health priority |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
| show more |
| Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | |
Persistence and bioaccumulation |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be bioaccumulative |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL | QQQ01,QQQ11 |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | SAFFLOWER OIL | ,,Low-Health Priority,U-Persistent,,,,,, |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | SAFFLOWER OIL | reported as used in fragrance compounds in 2008 |
Other RTECS® classifications [shown for informational purposes only] |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| RTECS®- "Cutaneous Toxicity, Proceedings of the 3rd Conference, 1976," Drill, V 1977 | CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL | • skin - Primary skin irritant ( human )
|
| RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1985 | CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL | • sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
|
| RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1985 | CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL | • sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
|
| RTECS®- National Technical Information Service 3958 | CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL | • cancer - Active as anti-cancer agent (rat TDLo) • blood - Leukemia (rat TDLo)
|
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC. |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
| IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List | IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25 |
| RTECS®- "Cutaneous Toxicity, Proceedings of the 3rd Conference, 1976," Drill, V 1977 [shown for informational purposes only] | RTECS®- "Cutaneous Toxicity, Proceedings of the 3rd Conference, 1976," Drill, V.A., and P. Lazar, eds., New York, Academic Press, Inc. 1977 -,127,1977 |
| RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1985 [shown for informational purposes only] | RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology. (Mary Ann Liebert, Inc., 1651 Third Ave., New York, NY 10128) V.1-12, 1982-1993. Discontinued. 4(5),171,1985 |
| RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1985 [shown for informational purposes only] | RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology. (Mary Ann Liebert, Inc., 1651 Third Ave., New York, NY 10128) V.1-12, 1982-1993. Discontinued. 4(5),171,1985 |
| RTECS®- National Technical Information Service 3958 [shown for informational purposes only] | RTECS®- National Technical Information Service. (Springfield, VA 22161) Formerly U.S. Clearinghouse for Scientific & Technical Information. PB95-103958 |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.