COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Epilating Agent; DEPILATORY
About COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX: Carnauba wax is extracted from the leaves of the carnauba palm, Copernicia cerifera, a plant native to Brazil.
Synonym(s): BRAZIL WAX; CARNAUBA; CARNAUBA WAX; COPERNICIA CEREFERA WAX; COPERNICIA CERIFERA WAX; WAXES, CARNAUBA; WAXES, COPERNICA CERIFERA; CARNAUBA WAXES; COPERNICA CERIFERA WAXES; COPERNIIA CERIFERA WAX
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
| 84 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Ecotoxicology |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not suspected to be an environmental toxin |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Multiple, additive exposure sources |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food |
|
FDA Everything Added to Food |
| Designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food |
|
FDA Food Additive Status |
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive) |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful |
|
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| FDA Food Additive Status | CARNAUBA WAX | • MISC • GRAS - CFR184.1978 |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX | QQQ01,QQQ11; X |
| FDA Everything Added to Food | CARNAUBA WAX (COPERNICIA CERIFERA (ARRUDA) MART.) | • ASP |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | CARNAUBA WAX | ,,,U-Persistent,U-Bioaccumulative,,,,, |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| FDA Food Additive Status | FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration) 2006. Food Additive Status List. Downloaded from http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/%7Edms/opa-appa.html, Oct 16, 2006. |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC. |
| FDA Everything Added to Food | FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). 2008. EAFUS [Everything Added to Food]: A Food Additive Database. FDA Office of Food Safety and Applied Nutrition. |
| Environment Canada Domestic Substance List | EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.