Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL: Hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of the Cannabis sativa plant.
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; EMOLLIENT; SKIN CONDITIONING
Synoym(s): CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL, CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) OIL; CANNABIS SATIVA OIL; CANNABIS SATIVA OILS; HEMP OIL; HEMP SEED OIL; OILS, CANNABIS SATIVA
|Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Use is restricted in Canadian cosmetics||Canada - Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetics Ingredients|
|778 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->||NLM PubMed|
|Health Canada. 2007. List of Prohibited and Restricted Cosmetic Ingredients. Canada's Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist. March 2007.|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer