AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL EXTRACT
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Antioxidant; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; ABRASIVE
About AVENA SATIVA (OAT) KERNEL EXTRACT: Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract is an extract of the kernels of oats, Avena sativa.
Synonym(s): AVENA SATIVA EXTRACT; EXTRACT OF AVENA SATIVA; EXTRACT OF AVENA SATIVA KERNEL; EXTRACT OF OAT KERNELS; EXTRACT OF OATS; OAT EXTRACT; OAT KERNEL EXTRACT; OAT SEED EXTRACT; AVENA SATIVA KERNEL EXTRACT; OAT KERNELS EXTRACT; OATS EXTRACT
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel |
|
|
| 1,754 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.